header

EXPO PACK’S PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

EXPO PACK’S PRIVACY POLICY

 

1. IDENTITY AND ADDRESS OF THE RESPONSIBLE.

This Privacy Notice (hereinafter, the "Notice") establishes the terms and conditions by virtue of which EXPO PACK MÉXICO, SA DE CV, commercially known as "EXPO PACK", to which we will refer hereinafter under that denomination, whose address to hear and receive notifications, as well as for any communication hereunder, is located at Homero 418 Piso 3, Col. Chapultepec Morales, CP 11570, Mexico City, in its capacity as Responsible, will process personal data that concern you as the owner of your personal data, in order to protect your privacy and your right to informative self-determination, as provided in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter, the "LFPDP" ), its Regulations and the Guidelines of the Privacy Notice issued by the Ministry of Economy (the "Regulations").

 

2. PERSONAL DATA THAT WE COLLECT AND PROCESS.

At EXPO PACK we collect and process the personal data indicated below depending on your relationship with EXPO PACK:

1. If you are a guest, prospect, client and / or exhibitor:

    A. Identification and contact data, including:

i. Full name;

ii. full address;

iii. Phone (home or office);

iv. Cell-phone number;

v. E-mail;

vi. Photograph,

vii. videos; and

viii. Audio.

B. Data to access EXPO PACK services, including:

i. Password and user number managed on the EXPO PACK website to access our online services.

C. Tax data, including:

i. Tax ID;

ii. Folio of the Federal Taxpayers Registry key,

iii. Tax residence; and

iv. tax regime.

D. Bank details, including:

i. Cardholder Name;

ii. credit and / or debit card number;

iii. card expiration date;

iv. type of card;

v. security code;

vi. CLABE;

vii. Bank account number;

viii. firm; and

ix. home bank.

E. Employment data, including:

i. Employer; and

ii. Position;

F. Demographic information.

 

2. If you are a supplier (personal tax regime):

    A. Information and contact details, including:

i. Full name;

ii. full address;

iii. landline phone (home or office);

iv. cell phone;

v. email.

B. Tax data, including:

i. Tax ID;

ii. Folio of the Federal Taxpayers Registry (Tax ID);

iii. tax residence; and

iv. tax regime.

C. Bank details, including:

i. personal data related to the payment method;

ii. Name of owner;

iii. Bank account number;

iv. CLABE; Y

v. home bank.

D. Employment data, including:

i. Employer; and

ii. Position;

E. Demographic information.

 

3. Data from automatic capture tools and public access sources:

    A. Personal data collected by automatic capture tools on EXPO PACK websites, including:

i. Data about the type of browser you use;

ii. language you use;

iii. means of identifying the session with our websites;

iv. passwords to access the EXPO PACK website;

v. access times,

vi. the IP address;

vii. browser type; Y

viii. operating system of the computer system or device that you used to access the EXPO PACK website;

ix. interaction with our emails and our website.

B. Personal data that is part of an automated decision-making process:

i. EXPO PACK does not process your personal data in automated decision-making processes without the intervention of the assessment of natural persons.

ii. Personal data from publicly accessible sources and received via consented transfers;

C. Data from public records, directories, social networks and other legal sources available in the market:

i. Personal data from social networks: EXPO PACK may collect and process personal data and information that you have shared on social networks, particularly that which you have shared in the EXPO PACK profile on said social networks, as provided by the terms and conditions of use and the policies and statements thereof.

The personal data described in the afore mentioned sections of this section are collected by:

I. the use of printed formats or documents;

II. the use of emails;

III. the voluntary provision of information and personal data via our website; Y

IV. the use of publicly accessible sources and other sources available on the market.

 

In the event that you have provided contact details of third parties that you establish as references, family members or financial dependents, you guarantee that you have their authorization to provide such data, including the applicable personal data, where appropriate, and you are responsible for communicating to said persons about the terms and reasons why we will contact you and, where appropriate, the processing of your personal data in accordance with this Notice, as well as the means to know the full content of the same. Additionally, by your consent to this Notice, you authorize EXPO PACK to contact said people.

 

3. PURPOSES

At EXPO PACK we treat your personal data in order to carry out the activities and procedures focused on complying with the obligations originated and derived from any commercial and / or legal relationship that we establish with you and that we consider primary purposes, which are:

   A. For Guests, Prospects, Clients and Exhibitors:

i. Register in their databases and directories of guests, prospects, clients, and / or exhibitors;

ii. Register in their temporary database of guests, prospects, clients and / or exhibitors;

iii. Register in their visitor database;

iv. Manage and administer events;

v. Monitor and control your access to events;

vi. Manage your security at EXPO PACK events, including video recording of activities and the management of security incidents;

vii. Facilitate the sending of invitations from our exhibitors to their guests for EXPO PACK events;

viii. Prepare your badge for access to events;

ix. Manage the sending of badges to your home (hiring courier companies);

x. Manage the payment of services by means of payment card;

xi. Manage the username and password to authenticate the identity of exhibitors and VIP visitors, in order to allow them to use online services and their tools, including the Exhibitors Manual;

xii. Carry out the administrative management of the event - payments, technical assistance and operations, and

xiii. Prepare and deliver tax receipts.

xiv. Allow the management, administration and security of your personal data, and

xv. Maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards of your personal data in terms of the applicable legislation and regulation.

B. For natural persons Suppliers:

i. Allow access to our facilities;

ii. Manage the information of our suppliers to keep our databases updated;

iii. Manage the commercial relationship with our suppliers in the selection and contracting process,

iv. management of requests for purchase and / or contracting orders;

v. Accredit your identity and verify the information you provide us;

vi. Integrate the files and generate your online profile;

vii. Manage the payment of your invoices and / or fee receipts;

viii. Withhold the corresponding taxes;

ix. Allow the management, administration and security of your personal data;

x. Monitor and control the physical access of suppliers to the EXPO PACK facilities and its events;

xi. Monitor and control physical and logical access to the technological and security resources of EXPO PACK, including the video recording of activities;

xii. Manage security incidents, and

xiii. Maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards of your personal data in terms of the applicable legislation and regulation.

Additionally, we will treat your personal data for other secondary purposes, which do not originate or are necessary for the commercial and / or legal relationship that we establish with you, which are:

    A. For Guests, Prospects, Clients and Exhibitors:

i. Send you newsletters and information via printed and electronic media about EXPO PACK events, invitations, promotions, services and products, as well as other fairs or events in Mexico and / or abroad of suppliers, exhibitors and / or sponsors that we estimate from your interest;

ii. Send you communications for marketing, advertising or commercial prospecting purposes related to EXPO PACK events, either through printed or electronic means;

iii. Carry out market studies and for statistical purposes;

iv. Share your information with sponsors or exhibitors of events organized by EXPO PACK and/or related companies.

v. Share your information with sponsors or exhibitors of EXPO PACK events that we believe may be of interest to you;

   B. For Suppliers (natural persons):

i. Prepare comparative market studies;

ii. Manage the Service Provider Service;

iii. Manage your history of operations;

iv. Address your comments, suggestions, complaints and clarifications;

v. Manage the sending of communications with advertising, notices, messages, news, invitations to events and meetings, whether through print, electronic, telephone and / or face-to-face means for advertising, promotional, commercial prospecting or marketing purposes, unless expressly state your wish not to receive them.

 

4. CONSENT OF THE HOLDER.

For purposes of the provisions of the Ordinances, through this channel you state that:

i. This Notice has been made known to you by EXPO PACK prior to the collection and / or processing of your personal data;

ii. You have read, understood and agreed to the terms set forth in this Notice for the collection and processing of your patrimonial and / or financial data, so, in case of supplying them, you will include your name and signature at the bottom of this document, or Well, you will express your consent through the dialog windows enabled on our websites. The foregoing, based on articles 8 and 9 of the LFPDP and articles 11, 12, 14, 15, 16 of the Regulations, without prejudice to the cases of exception provided for in articles 10 and 37 of the LFPDP that empower us to treat your personal data and transfer them to be able to comply with our obligations in legal, contractual terms, or by virtue of the legal, present and / or future relationship that we have or that we have with you.

5. TRANSFERS OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES.

EXPO PACK may use your personal data to offer you, where appropriate, other services directly or through its commercial allies, in Mexico and / or abroad, or through third parties subcontracted for this purpose.

By virtue of the foregoing, EXPO PACK may transfer your personal data within the national territory or abroad, in accordance with the following:

A. To government authorities, agencies or entities, in compliance with or in relation to the obligations of EXPO PACK contemplated in the applicable legislation, its subsidiaries and / or affiliates, as well as in compliance with requirements made to them;

B. To authorities, agencies or government entities, when the transfer is officially required and / or necessary for the recognition, exercise or defense of an EXPO PACK right in a judicial process;

C. To third party acquirers, derived from a corporate restructuring of EXPO PACK, including, the merger, consolidation, sale, liquidation or transfer of assets, when the transfer is necessary for the maintenance or fulfillment of the relationship between you and EXPO PACK;

D. To advisors, suppliers and service providers of EXPO PACK, when the transfer is necessary for the maintenance or fulfillment of the relationship between you and EXPO PACK; and

E. Based on the other assumptions established in the Regulations, which do not require your consent;

F. To national or foreign third parties who participate as exhibitors of events registered in PULSO EXPO PACK, as well as in fairs, exhibitions and events of EXPO PACK, for the purpose of marketing, advertising, promotion, commercial prospecting, with the understanding that all registrants of PULSO EXPO PACK must adhere to the Virtual Code of Conduct. Please review and note that EXPO PACK, PMMI and PMMI Media Group reserve the right to deactivate your MyConnects Planner at any time if there is a violation of these rules; and

G. To third parties that may send you promotions of other goods or services related to the services described in the previous sections.

With the exception of those mentioned in subsections (f) and (g), the aforementioned transfers do not require your consent in accordance with the Regulations of this numeral; If you do not express your refusal for said transfer, which you can do from this moment by sending an email to [email protected], in accordance with what is established later in this paragraph, we will understand that you have given us your consent.

Third party recipients of your personal data are obliged, by virtue of the corresponding contract, to maintain the confidentiality of the personal data supplied by EXPO PACK and to observe this Notice. In addition to the provisions above, EXPO PACK may transfer your personal data to the companies indicated in the following table:

Third party receiver

Purpose of the transfer

National or international transfer

Corporate

Packaging Machinery Manufacturers Institute Inc.

Corporate management and support in the operation of the business.

International

EP Administración y Servicios para Exposiciones, S.A. de C.V.

Corporate management and support in the operation of the business.

National

PMMI Media Group.

Corporate management and support in the operation of the business.

International

Operations - Exhibitors

OLE - Hospedaje

Lodging

National

Soumatech - Daniela (Para boletines).

Exhibitors bulletins

National

ACOB - Para lanzamiento de Panel y Manual del expositor

Exhibitors Manual

National

EXPO GUADALAJARA  - Para telemarketing de servicios.

Additional services (food & beverage, Electricity, Water, air)

National

Cargo Live - Para telemarketing de servicios.

Freight and maneuvers

National

Marketing – Visitors

CDS >> Registro y data warehouse

Pre-registration and Registration

National

DIM >> Envíos postales y fullfilment

Messenger service (Postage)

National

DBA >> Envíos postales y fullfilment

Messenger service (Postage)

National

MegaDirect >> Envíos postales y fullfilment

Messenger service (Postage)

National

OLE >> Transporte y hospedajes

Lodging and Transportation

National

ABATUR >> Transporte y hospedajes

Lodging and Transportation

National

OMEDA >> Data warehouse

Data warehouse

International

OMAIL >> Email marketing

Email blast

International

CONSTANT CONTACT >> Email marketing

Email blast

International

ENVAPAC >> Representantes de promoción internacional en Latinoamérica

Central America Agent (CA Promotion)

National

CONSULTORÍA INTERNACIONAL >> Representantes de promoción internacional en Latinoamérica

Central America Agent (CA Promotion)

National

SOUMATECH >> Web services

Web services

National

If you do not agree with the transfer of your data to the aforementioned third parties, you must send an email to [email protected] entitled "NO TRANSFER", in which body you must insert the information and documentation that follows indicates:

A. Full name;

B. Official identification:

i. Voting license;

ii. Professional license

iii. Passport; or

iv. Temporary Resident Card; or

v. Permanent Resident Card.

C. Email.

Once we receive your email and review the information you provide us, we will take your request into account and will not make any transfer of your personal data, except for the situations established in article 37 of the LFPDPP.

In any of the afore mentioned cases, we will communicate this Privacy Notice to third-party recipients, in order to ensure that your information is used in the terms of the same.

 

6. PROCEDURE TO EXERCISE ARCO RIGHTS AND REVOCATION OF CONSENT.

At all times you have the right to access, rectify and cancel your personal data (hereinafter, the "ARCO RIGHTS"), as well as to oppose their treatment or revoke your consent regarding the treatment for those purposes that are not essential. for the legal relationship. You can do this directly or through your legal representative, for which you must send an email to [email protected] entitled "ARCO RIGHTS" with the information and documentation indicated below:

1. Full name;

2. Email or address to communicate the answer regarding your request;

3. Official identification:

i. voting license;

ii. passport;

iii. Professional license;

iv. Temporary Resident Card; or

v. Permanent Resident Card;

vi. Copy of the document that certifies sufficient powers to represent the owner;

vii. Official identification of the holder; and

viii. Official identification of the representative-

4. ARCO right that you wish to exercise and why;

5. Clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which you seek to exercise any of the ARCO rights;

6. Any other element or document that facilitates the location of your personal data; and

7. In case of exercising the right of rectification, the documentation that proves the modification to your information;

Once you have sent the email to be able to exercise your ARCO rights, within a maximum period of 20 (twenty) business days from the moment the request was received, you will receive the determination adopted by EXPO PACK, to the effect that, If appropriate, it becomes effective within 15 (fifteen) business days following the date the response is communicated to you. In all cases, the response from EXPO PACK will be given to you by the same means by which you have submitted your request. The aforementioned terms may be extended only once for an equal period, as long as the circumstances of the case justify it, as provided in the LFPDP.

The delivery of personal data will be free, you will only have to cover justified shipping costs or the cost of reproduction in copies or other formats. In the event that you repeat a request in a period of less than 12 (twelve) months, you must cover the corresponding costs in terms of the LFPDP, unless there are substantial modifications to the privacy notice that motivate new consultations.

For the reception, registration, attention, and response of the requests to exercise your ARCO rights and the other rights provided for in the LFPDP, we put at your disposal the Privacy Officer, who you can contact at the offices indicated in section 8.

In the event that the information provided in your application is erroneous or insufficient, or the corresponding accreditation documents are not attached, we may ask you, within 5 (five) business days following receipt of your application, to provide the elements or documents necessary to process it. You will have 10 (ten) business days to meet our request, counted from the day after you have received it. If no response is provided within said period, the corresponding request will be deemed not submitted.

 

7. PRIVACY OFFICER

For any questions you have regarding the protection of your personal data, please contact the Privacy Officer of EXPO PACK at: Homero 418 Piso 3, colonia Chapultepec Morales, Alcaldía Miguel Hidalgo, C.P. 11570, Mexico City, Mexico or via e-mail to: [email protected]

 

8. LIMITATION OF USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

EXPO PACK will keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to manage the commercial and/or legal relationship with you, as well as to maintain the records required by the LFPDP, its Regulations, commercial, administrative, and fiscal legislation.

The personal data collected by EXPO PACK are protected by appropriate administrative, technical and physical security measures against damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized use, access or treatment, in accordance with the provisions of the LFPDP and its Regulations.

To limit the use and disclosure of your personal data, send an email entitled "DATA LIMITATION" to our Privacy Officer at [email protected] communicating your request and listing the information you wish to limit.

Likewise, you may choose to be excluded from our email distribution list using the dialog windows enabled for this purpose on our website. Likewise, you will be able to register in the Public Registry of Consumers of the Federal Consumer Prosecutor's Office (http://rpc.profeco.gob.mx/) to avoid receiving telephone calls with advertising communications, promotions and / or other offers of products and services.

Data collection when browsing the EXPO PACK websites

EXPO PACK may collect personal data through its website, or through the use of automatic data capture tools. Among the automatic data capture tools used by EXPO PACK on its websites are cookies, Web beacons, and links in emails.

The correct functioning of the EXPO PACK websites requires the enabling of cookies in your Internet browser. Cookies are small data files transferred by the website to the hard drive of your computer or mobile device when you browse our websites. In most browsers, cookies are automatically accepted by virtue of their default settings, you can adjust your browser preferences to accept or reject cookies. Disabling cookies may disable various functions of the EXPO PACK websites or they may not display correctly. In case you prefer to delete cookies, you can delete the file at the end of each browser session.

These cookies can be disabled. To find out how to do it, you can consult the following link or email address:

• Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/es-MX/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

• Google Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=es&hlrm=en&answer=95647

Web beacons, also known as Internet tags, pixel tags, and clear GIFs, are single-pixel (1x1) electronic images or GIFs that can recognize the information that is processed on your computer, as in the case of cookies, as well such as the time and date the site and its sections are viewed. EXPO PACK uses them on its websites and in its HTML-formatted emails, alone or in combination with cookies, to collect information about the use of the websites and your interaction with email.

EXPO PACK can send emails that include links that allow EXPO PACK to know if you have activated the link and if you visited the destination web page, information that can be included in your profile.

EXPO PACK does not collect or process personal data of minors, persons in a state of interdiction or incapacity and encourages parents and / or guardians to take an active role in the online activities of their children and / or represented. In the event that EXPO PACK considers that the personal data have been provided by a minor, an incapacitated person or in a state of interdiction, in contravention of this Notice, we will proceed to eliminate such personal data as soon as possible. If you have knowledge that such personal data has been provided by a person under 18 years of age, or by an incapable person or in a state of interdiction, please send us an email entitled "INCAPABLE INFORMATION" to: [email protected], where you establish the data that correspond to the minor or incapable so that we can eliminate them from our database.

If you wish to obtain additional information about the cookies mentioned in this section, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org/es

9. CHANGES TO THE NOTICE

EXPO PACK reserves the right to update this Notice in order to reflect the changes in our data protection practices derived from our continuous improvement process, as well as any legal, regulatory and administrative changes that may take place. We invite you to periodically review the content of the Privacy Notice on our website, where we will publish the changes made together with the date of the last update.

Last update: February 2021.